Round 6 Results

Round 6 Results – Winning Scarbro Caro Bowl club named first
 
Men:
 
Blockhouse 6 v Pompallier 0
A Thompson bt K Doh 6-3, 6-1; J Megraw bt V Klintcharov 6-3, 6-2; J Bodle bt A McDougall 6-1 6-1; E Lyndon bt J Paulik 6-3, 6-4; Thompson/Bodle bt Doh/Klintcharov 6-2, 7-5; Megraw/Bodle bt McDougall/Paulik 6-3, 6-3

Royal Oak 4 v Kohimarama 2
A Allan bt J Grinter 3-6, 6-2, 6-4;  A McDougall L N Hatchett 6-3, 6-2; T O’Keeffe bt R Henderson 6-3, 6-3; B Hayr bt W Matheson 7-5, 6-3; Allan/McDougall L Grinter/Hatchett  6-2, 3-6, (10-6); O’Keeffe/Hayr bt Matheson/Vulinovich 6-3, 7-5.

Parnell 6 v Herne Bay 0
A Bettinik bt N Miles 6-4, 6-2; M Nielsen bt N Brown 6-2, 6-3; S Downs bt S Matheson 6-2, 6-2; N Turner bt B Mustard 6-4, 6-3; Bettinik/ Downs bt Wiles/Mustard 6-2, 6-1); Nielsen/Turner bt Brown/Matheson 6-3, 6-3.

Remuera 3 v Cockle Bay 3
J Shortall L C Norrie 6-2, 6-2; M Colenbrander bt M Meredith 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; A Klintcharov bt L Donovan 6-4, 6-4; G Dowdell L H Gers 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Shortall/Colenbrander bt Meredith/Spence 6-2, 6-1; Prentice/Dowdell L Gers/Donovan 3-6, 7-5, 10-7.
 
Women:
 
Sunnyhills 5 v Kohimarama 1
P Hourigan bt T Ross 6-1, 6-0; A Ellis bt L Young 6-4, 6-2; K Drew bt D Deyeva 6-1 6-1; C Ampornachariya bt G Hume 6-3, 6-3; Hourigan/ Drew bt Hume/Ross 6-4, 6-2; Ellis/O’Keeffe L Young/Deyeva 6-4 5-7, 1-10  (10-4);

Royal Oak 6 v Remuera 0
L Beattie bt M Deane 6-1, 6-0.; C Williams bt H Wilson 7-5, 6-4; N Kaiwai bt L MacDonald 6-1, 6-3; E Harding bt C Booth 6-1, 6-2; Beattie/Williams bt Deane/Wilson 6-2, 6-3; Harding/Popovich bt MacDonald/Booth 6-2, 6-2.

Parnell 4 v Pompallier 2
P Nola bt T O’Connor 6-2, 7-6; K Vano bt M Middleton 7-5, 6-3; L Barlow bt S Wardenburg 6-3, 5-7, 7-6; G Coatesd bt L ALter 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Nola/Vano L O’Connor/Middleton 1-6, 4-6, 6-1; Barlow/Harriman bt Wardenburg/Alter 6-2, 6-2.

Glendowie 5 v Campbell Park 1
S Atkinson bt  T Wheelock 6-2, 6-3; O Isbey bt K Nihill 6-1, 6-2; J Hughson bt M Tan 6-1, 6-2; R Lash L N Coombes 0-6, 6-4, 6-1; Atkinson/Isbey bt Wheelock/Nihill 6-4, 6-1; Isbey/Lash bt Tan/Coombes 6-2,6-3