Round 1 Results

Winning SCARBRO CARO BOWL clubs are listed first.

Men:

Blockhouse Bay 3 v Remuera 3

Victor Romero L Daniel King-Turner 3/6 4/6; Adam Thompson bt James Shortall 7/5 7/6;  Justin McGraw bt Martin Colenbrander 6/4 6/3;   Tim Meredith bt Gareth Dowdell 7/6 6/2;  Romero/McGraw L King-Turner/Prentice 3/6 7/6 (10-7);  Thompson/Meredith L Shortall/Colenbrander 2/6 5/7;

Cockle Bay 4 v Pompallier 2

Cameron Norrie bt Kevin Doh 6/3 6/1; Matt Meredith bt Adam Staub 6/4 6/2;  Andrew Batie L Victor Klintcharov 4/6 2/6; Henry Gers L Aidan McDougall 5/7 6/7;  Norrie/Gers bt Doh/McDougall 6/3 6/1;  Meredith/Batie bt Staub/Klintcharov 4/6 6/4 (10-6);

Royal Oak 6 v Herne Bay 0

Andrew Allan bt Pat Metham 6/4 6/3;  Aaron McDougall bt Nicholas Wiles 7/6 7/5;  Trent O’Keeffe bt Nick Brown 6/0 6/0;  Bryce Hayr bt Brock Mustard 6/0 6/1;  Allan/McDougall bt Metham/Wiles 7/6 3/6 (10-7);  O’Keeffe/Hayr bt Brown/Mustard 6/3 6/2;

Parnell 4 v Kohimarama 2

Anton Bettink bt Jaden Grinter 6/2 6/1;  Mark Nielsen L Nick Hatchett 6/3 3/0;  Steven Downs L William Matheson 3/6 1/6;  Edward Stoica bt Niko Vulnovich 6/4 3/6 6/3;  Bettink/Nielsen bt Grinter/Hatchett 6/4 7/5;  Downs/Nicholas Turner bt Ryan Henderson/Matheson 6/2 6/4;

 

Women:

 Kohimarama 5 v Parnell 1

Yoanna Peshev bt Kairangi Vano 6/4 6/1; Teagan Ross bt Luci Barlow 6/1 6/3;  Lucia Young L Gabriela Coates 4/6 2/6;  Diana Deyeva bt Taylor Brown 0/6 6/3 7/5;  Peshev/Ross bt Vano/Barlow 6/4 4/6 (11-9);  Young/Deyeva bt Coates/Brown 6/0 4/6 (10-8);

Sunnyhills 5 v Pompallier 1

Paige Hourigan bt Tracey O’Connor 6/1 1/6 6/4;  Annabel Ellis L Mia Middleton 6/1 1/6 5/7;  Kelly Drew bt Sarah Wardenburg 6/0 6/1;  Chanistha Ampornachariya bt Lauren Alter 6/2 6/1;  Hourigan/Drew bt O’Connor/Middleton 6/0 6/3;   Ellis/Ampornachariya bt Wardenburg/Alter 6/1 5/7 (1-0);

Remuera 6 v Campbell Park 0

Ella Hassall bt Kasey Nihill 6/2 6/0;  Mika Deane bt Nadia Coombes 3/6 7/6 7/5;  Rachel Swindell bt Aroha Herewini 6/3 6/1;  Hine Wilson bt Maureen Tan 6/1 6/2;  Hassall/Deane bt Nihill/Herewini 6/3 6/4;  Swindell/Wilson bt Coombes/Tan 6/2 6/1;

Royal Oak 6 v Glendowie 0

Leela Beattie bt Jessica Hughson 4/6 6/1 6/3;  Nicola Kaiwai bt Sian English 6/1 6/0; Angela Swinkels bt Trixie Croad 6/0 6/1;  Yaelle Honakoko bt Ella Barclay 6/3 6/2;  Beattie/Swinkels bt Hughson/English 6/0 6/0;  Kaiwai/Honakoko bt Croad/Barclay 6/2 6/2;